Ebates Coupons and Cash Back Privacy Policy – FaveDVDStop

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

----

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address (both shipping and billing), email address, phone number. This information may be shared with third parties: suppliers, carriers (USPS, FedEx, UPS, DHL etc.), post office personnel etc.


When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

The GDPR is the European Union’s new data privacy law. The GDPR requires companies to take steps to help secure personal data rights and more generally protect that data. The regulation also provides individuals with certain rights over their personal data, including a right to access, correct, delete, and restrict processing of their data.

The GDPR takes effect on May 25, 2018.

The GDPR doesn't require personal data to be stored in Europe. The GDPR only requires that if the personal data of European residents is transported outside of Europe, then that personal data must be adequately protected. Companies are already required to take these steps under existing law.

Shopify technical infrastructure relies on data centers and cloud service providers that are located outside of Europe. Recognizing that this places a burden on merchants who are located in or servicing customers in Europe, Shopify recently shifted the processing of data about European residents to Shopify International Ltd., based in Ireland. As a result, European merchants no longer export data to Shopify. Rather, Shopify's Irish affiliate receives this data within Europe and then transfers it to the company's Canadian and US operations.

Shopify supports these transfers through a variety of legal mechanisms that are approved by the European Commission, including the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and European Commission decision 2002/2/EC. The EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and European Commission decision 2002/2/EC found that Canada's privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, offers adequate protections for European personal data. Shopify is also applying for approval of Binding Corporate Rules, which will eventually govern all of Shopify's internal transfers of data. For more information, see section 11 of Shopify's Privacy Policy.

What has Shopify already done to prepare for the GDPR?

Shopify has been preparing for the GDPR in the following ways:

  • We appointed an experienced Data Protection Officer to oversee our data protection program and GDPR implementation plan.
  • We added a Data Processing Addendum to our online Terms of Service, as required by Article 28 of the GDPR.
  • We implemented a Data Protection Impact Assessment process, as required by Articles 35 and 91 of the GDPR.
  • We started to review our contractual arrangements with subprocessors, to make sure that they are required to protect personal data through robust technical and organizational measures.
  • We began the process of applying for approval of Binding Corporate Rules to support our data processing operations.
  • We started to deliver GDPR-focused training to key teams and personnel, so that they are aware of the law’s requirements and can design our products and business plans with privacy in mind.
  • We implemented a detailed procedure to deal with data subject access requests, deletion requests, and government access requests.
  • We documented the subprocessors that we use to deliver our platform and other services.

What's next in Shopify's preparation for the GDPR?

Shopify is working to complete the following projects in preparation for the GDPR:

  • We are creating informational materials about our data protection program for merchants who are looking to conduct due diligence and make sure that Shopify can support their data protection needs.
  • We are working on a more robust Cookie Policy to make sure that merchants have the information they need to get effective consent for us to place the cookies necessary to provide our platform.
  • We are preparing a detailed register of our data processing activities, as required by Article 30 of the GDPR.
  • We are working with our app developers to ensure that they provide merchants with detailed information about their data collection and usage practices, so that merchants can take the steps that are needed to remain compliant.
  • We are revising our Privacy Policies to include the disclosures required by the GDPR.


SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us through the Contact Us bottom.

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.
Google analytics:
Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.
_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.
PREF, persistent for a very short period, Set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from where


SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.